MTG Card Double Major
Formats and restrictions
Text of card Double Major
Copy target creature spell you control, except it isn't legendary if the spell is legendary. (A copy of a creature spell becomes a token.)
"Now I can dedicate myself fully to zoetimancy and void theory!"
Rules and information for Double Major
If a creature spell is copied, it’s put onto the battlefield as a token as the spell resolves rather than putting the copy of the spell onto the battlefield. The rules that apply to a permanent spell becoming a permanent apply to a copy of a spell becoming a token.
The token that a resolving copy of a spell becomes isn’t said to have been “created.”