Obstinate Baloth MTG Card
|Released in 3 setsSee all
|Converted mana cost
|Creature — Beast
Text of card Obstinate Baloth
When Obstinate Baloth enters the battlefield, you gain 4 life. If a spell or ability an opponent controls causes you to discard Obstinate Baloth, put it onto the battlefield instead of putting it into your graveyard.
Where to buy Obstinate Baloth MTG card?
If you're looking to purchase Obstinate Baloth MTG card by a specific set like Magic 2011 and Iconic Masters, there are several reliable options to consider. One of the primary sources is your local game store, where you can often find booster packs, individual cards, and preconstructed decks from current and some past sets. They often offer the added benefit of a community where you can trade with other players.
For a broader inventory, particularly of older sets, online marketplaces like TCGPlayer, Card Kingdom and Card Market offer extensive selections and allow you to search for cards from specific sets. Larger e-commerce platforms like eBay and Amazon also have listings from various sellers, which can be a good place to look for sealed product and rare finds.
Additionally, Magic’s official site often has a store locator and retailer lists for finding Wizards of the Coast licensed products. Remember to check for authenticity and the condition of the cards when purchasing, especially from individual sellers on larger marketplaces.
Below is a list of some store websites where you can buy the Obstinate Baloth and other MTG cards:
- TCG Player
- Card Kingdom
- Card Market
- Star City Games
- MTG Mint Card
- Troll and Toad
- ABU Games
- Card Hoarder Magic Online
- MTGO Traders Magic Online
See Magic products
Obstinate Baloth card sets
The Obstinate Baloth Magic the Gathering card was released in 3 different sets between 2010-07-16 and 2022-11-18. Illustrated by Chris Rahn.
Magic the Gathering formats where Obstinate Baloth has restrictions
Rules and information about Obstinate Baloth
The reference guide for Magic: The Gathering Obstinate Baloth card rulings provides official rulings, any errata issued, as well as a record of all the functional modifications that have occurred.
|If a spell or ability an opponent controls causes you to discard Obstinate Baloth, and both Obstinate Baloth's ability and another ability (such as that of an opponent's Leyline of the Void) instruct you to put Obstinate Baloth somewhere else instead of putting it into your graveyard, you choose which one to apply.
|If you discard Obstinate Baloth and put it onto the battlefield, you've still discarded it. Abilities that trigger when you discard a card (such as that of Raiders' Wake) will still trigger.
|If you discard Obstinate Baloth and put it onto the battlefield, you've still discarded it. Abilities that trigger when you discard a card will still trigger.
Recent MTG decks