MTG Card So Shiny
Formats and restrictions
Text of card So Shiny
Enchant creature When So Shiny enters the battlefield, if you control a token, tap enchanted creature, then scry 2. Enchanted creature doesn't untap during its controller's untap step.
Rules and information for So Shiny
So Shiny’s triggered ability checks whether you control a token after it enters the battlefield to see if it triggers. If you don’t, the ability won’t trigger at all. The ability will check again as it tries to resolve. If you don’t control a token at that time, the ability won’t do anything. It doesn’t have to be the same token for each check, however.
If So Shiny is itself a token, its enters-the-battlefield ability will trigger.