MTG Card Power Depot
|Set||MH2 - Modern Horizons 2|
|Illustred by||James Paick|
This card be found in foil.
Formats and restrictions
Text of card Power Depot
Power Depot enters the battlefield tapped. : Add . : Add one mana of any color. Spend this mana only to cast artifact spells or activate abilities of artifacts. Modular 1
Rules and information for Power Depot
Power Depot is a land, so it can only be played as a land. It cannot be cast as a spell.
Yes, this land enters the battlefield with a +1/+1 counter, which does nothing while it’s a land. When it’s put into the graveyard from the battlefield, you may put its +1/+1 counters onto target artifact creature, no matter what Power Depot’s card types are at the time.
If Power Depot is a creature and gets enough -1/-1 counters put on it to cause it to go to the graveyard, modular will put a number of +1/+1 counters on the target artifact creature equal to the number of +1/+1 counters on this creature before it left the battlefield.
The mana produced by the last activated ability can’t be spent to activate abilities of artifact cards in other zones, such as cycling or unearth costs.