MTG Card Magus of the Bridge
Formats and restrictions
Text of card Magus of the Bridge
Whenever a nontoken creature is put into your graveyard from the battlefield, create a 2/2 black Zombie creature token. When a creature is put into an opponent's graveyard from the battlefield, exile Magus of the Bridge.
"The dead know their place."
Rules and information for Magus of the Bridge
Unlike its namesake, Bridge from Below, the Magus’s abilities work only while it’s on the battlefield. They do not work while it is in your graveyard.
Neither ability cares who controlled the creature that died, only which graveyard it was put into. This means that if an opponent controls a creature you own, its death causes Magus of the Bridge’s first ability to trigger, not its second.
A token’s owner is the player who created it, which may be different from the player who controls it or, in some weird cases, different than the player under whose control it entered the battlefield.