MTG Card Loathsome Curator
|Converted mana cost||5|
|Set||MH2 - Modern Horizons 2|
|Type||Creature — Gorgon Wizard|
|Illustred by||Mila Pesic|
This card be found in foil.
Formats and restrictions
Text of card Loathsome Curator
Exploit (When this creature enters the battlefield, you may sacrifice a creature.) Menace When Loathsome Curator exploits a creature, destroy target creature you don't control with mana value 3 or less.
She collects only the choicest of deaths.
Rules and information for Loathsome Curator
A creature with exploit “exploits a creature” when the controller of the exploit ability sacrifices a creature as that ability resolves.
You choose whether to sacrifice a creature and which creature to sacrifice as the exploit ability resolves.
You can sacrifice the creature with exploit if it’s still on the battlefield. This will cause its other ability to trigger.
If the creature with exploit isn’t on the battlefield as the exploit ability begins to resolve, you won’t get any bonus from the creature with exploit, even if you sacrifice a creature. Because the creature with exploit isn’t on the battlefield, its other triggered ability won’t trigger.
You can’t sacrifice more than one creature to any one exploit ability.