MTG Card Faithless Salvaging
Formats and restrictions
Text of card Faithless Salvaging
Discard a card, then draw a card. Rebound (If you cast this spell from your hand, exile it as it resolves. At the beginning of your next upkeep, you may cast this card from exile without paying its mana cost.)
All that's left are broken beliefs.
Rules and information for Faithless Salvaging
If you have no cards in hand as Faithless Salvaging resolves, you won’t discard a card, but you will still draw a card.
Casting the card again due to rebound’s delayed triggered ability is optional. If you choose not to cast the card, or if you can’t because an effect prohibits it, the card will stay exiled. You won’t get another chance to cast it on a future turn. If you do cast the card, it’s put into its owner’s graveyard as normal once it resolves.
If a spell with rebound that you cast from your hand doesn’t resolve for any reason, including being countered, that spell won’t resolve and none of its effects will happen, including rebound. The spell will be put into its owner’s graveyard and you won’t get to cast it again on your next turn.