MTG Card Death-Priest of Myrkul
|Converted mana cost||4|
|Set||AFR - Adventures in the Forgotten Realms|
|Type||Creature — Tiefling Cleric|
|Illustred by||Lius Lasahido|
This card be found in foil.
Formats and restrictions
Text of card Death-Priest of Myrkul
Skeletons, Vampires, and Zombies you control get +1/+1. At the beginning of your end step, if a creature died this turn, you may pay . If you do, create a 1/1 black Skeleton creature token.
"The Reaper bids you rise!"
Rules and information for Death-Priest of Myrkul
A creature you control that's more than one of the creature types listed in the first ability will get only +1/+1.
Death-Priest of Myrkul doesn't need to have been on the battlefield when the creature died. For example, if a creature dies during combat on your turn and you cast Death-Priest of Myrkul during your second main phase, its last ability will trigger at the beginning of your end step.
Death-Priest of Myrkul's last ability will trigger only once during your end step, no matter how many creatures died this turn. However, if no creatures have died so far this turn as the end step begins, the ability won't trigger at all. It's not possible to cause a creature to die during the end step in time to have the ability trigger.