MTG Card Swarm Shambler
|Converted mana cost||1|
|Set||ZNR - Zendikar Rising|
|Type||Creature — Fungus Beast|
|Illustred by||Nicholas Gregory|
This card is found in a booster pack.
This card be found in foil.
Formats and restrictions
Text of card Swarm Shambler
Swarm Shambler enters the battlefield with a +1/+1 counter on it. Whenever a creature you control with a +1/+1 counter on it becomes the target of a spell an opponent controls, create a 1/1 green Insect creature token. , : Put a +1/+1 counter on Swarm Shambler.
Rules and information for Swarm Shambler
If a spell targets a creature you control with a +1/+1 counter on it more than once, Swarm Shambler’s ability triggers only once.
You create just one Insect token, no matter how many +1/+1 counters the target creature has on it.
An ability that triggers when a creature becomes the target of a spell resolves before the spell that caused it to trigger. It resolves even if that spell is countered.
If a creature without a +1/+1 counter on it becomes the target of a spell an opponent controls, putting a +1/+1 counter on it after that won’t cause Swarm Shambler’s middle ability to trigger.